MWC3 Logo

TITLE SPONSOR

Open Systems Technologies

00 Days
00 Hours
00 Minutes
00 Seconds

Venue

Grand Valley State University: PEW Campus
L.V. Eberhard Conference Center
301 Fulton St. W
Grand Rapids, MI 49401

Sponsors

Co-Chairs

Speakers

Saturday Lunch Speaker

Information Technology in Health Care


Aaron Shaver, Ph.D
Aaron Shaver, Ph.D, CISSP, is a digital strategist and organizational change consultant who works with legacy enterprise organizations and digital startups to accelerate the adoption of new digital-clinical and business models.

Saturday Evening Keynote Address

Securing the Future of IT


Joshua Hulst
Joshua Hulst is the co-founder and managing partner of Michigan Software Labs, creator of transformational software solutions for middle market and Fortune 500 companies alike. He is a graduate of the GE Edison Engineering Development Program, winner of the State of Michigan’s Code Michigan event, and a contributor to IEEE Transactions on Information Forensics and Security

Breakout Sessions


Microsoft Cloud Services - IT Security

IBM Mainframe - Microsoft Cloud Services

IT Security - IBM Mainframe

Special Events

Switch Data Center Tour

Switch, a globally recognized leader in future-proof data center design, superscale cloud, unparalleled telecom gateways and energy sustainability, has opened the largest, most advanced data center campus in the Eastern U.S. Come take a tour with us and explore this new state of the art facility.

Competitions

Schedule

Friday, March 20 2020

Timeslot Event
Fri 08:00 am - 08:30 am Check-In & Registration
Fri 08:30 am - 08:45 am Announcements / Kickoff
Fri 08:45 am - 09:00 am Vendor time
Fri 09:00 am - 11:30 am Multiple Events
Breakouts: Microsoft Cloud Services - IT Security
Competitions: Java Programming, Mastering the Mainframe, System Analysis & Design
Fri 11:30 am - 11:45 am Transition to Lunch
Fri 11:45 am - 12:15 pm Lunch
Fri 12:15 pm - 12:45 pm Round-table / Panel (Sponsored by Auto-Owners)
Fri 12:45 pm - 01:00 pm Vendor Time
Fri 01:00 pm - 01:30 pm Vendor Showcase / Networking
Fri 01:30 pm - 02:00 pm Vendor Time
Fri 02:00 pm - 05:30 pm Switch (Data Center) Tour / Dinner
Fri 05:30 pm - 05:45 pm Transition to Learning Competition
Fri 05:45 pm - 06:30 pm Learning Competition Prep
Fri 06:30 pm - 09:00 pm Competitions: Cybersecurity, Microsoft Office, Project Management, Dynatrace

Saturday, March 21 2020

Timeslot Event
Sat 08:00 am - 08:30 am Check-In & Registration
Sat 08:30 am - 08:45 am Announcements / Kickoff
Sat 08:45 am - 09:00 am Vendor Time
Sat 09:00 am - 11:30 am Multiple Events
Breakouts: IBM Mainframe - Microsoft Cloud Services
Competitions: Python Programming, SAP, Database Design
Sat 11:30 am - 11:45 am Transition to Lunch
Sat 11:45 am - 12:15 pm Lunch
Sat 12:15 pm - 12:45 pm Lunch Speaker
Sat 12:45 pm - 01:00 pm Vendor Time
Sat 01:00 pm - 03:30 pm Multiple Events
Breakouts: IT Security - IBM Mainframe
Competitions: Visual Studio .NET, Network Design, Data Analytics / Visualization
Sat 03:30 pm - 03:45 pm Vendor Time
Sat 03:45 pm - 04:30 pm Breakouts: Interviewing Workshop - Sponsored By TekSystems
Sat 04:30 pm - 04:45 pm Vendor Time
Sat 04:45 pm - 05:30 pm Breakouts: How to Communicate with Users - GVSU Speech Lab
Sat 05:30 pm - 05:45 pm Transition to Awards Banquet
Sat 05:45 pm - 08:00 pm Awards Dinner & Keynote Address

Contact

Dr. John H. Reynolds

Conference Coordinator

mwc3foundation@gmail.com

(616)-204-7315